Privacy Policy

GB TREE SURGERY
─────── Trees for life ───────

Mobile: 07860 869387
     Tel: 01273 597054
gbtrees@yahoo.co.uk

Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK data protection laws, the controller is GB Tree Surgery, 20 Roman Road, Southwick, BN42 4TP.

About this document

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we've created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data directly from you, when you make an enquiry by phone, email or in person.

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

Contact and communications information, including your contact details (email address(es) telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you).

Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices by contacting us at:

Telephone: 01273 597054 or 07860 869387
Email: gbtrees@yahoo.co.uk
Post: GB Tree Surgery, 20 Roman Road, Southwick, BN42 4TP

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below:

When your tree, you require pruning or felling, has a Tree Preservation Order on it or it is growing in a Conservation Area then we provide your local Council with your name, address and telephone number.

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

Fulfilment of services

Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests and (or the legitimate interests of a third party), and/or where we have your consent, as applicable.

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only as long as you remain a client

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below}.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish it's accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).

Request the transfer of your personal data to another party

Please note the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights you may contact Ms. Lesley Baker

by email : gbtrees@yahoo.co.uk
by telephone : 01273 597054 or 07860 869387
or by post : GB Tree Surgery, 20 Roman Road, Southwick, BN42 4TP

If you are not satisfied with how we are porcessing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner's Office website : www.ico.org.uk

Updated 5th July 2018